Larkin v. Comm'r
[…] A taxpayer's NOL is equal to the excess of deductions over gross income, computed with certain modifications. See sec. 172(c), (d)(1)-(4). In general, an NOL is first carried back to each of the two preceding years to offset taxable income (beginning with the earlier year first). Then, to the extent that it has not been absorbed, the NOL is carried forward to each of the next 20 years. Sec. 172(b)(1) and (2). Once the NOL is "used up" and absorbed by offsetting income for a tax year, it can no longer be carried forward. Sec. 172(b)(2).

A taxpayer may irrevocably elect to relinquish his two-year carryback period, and then he may use the NOL only by carrying it forward to offset income in subsequent years. Sec. 172(b)(3). However, "[s]uch election * * * shall be made by the due date * * * for filing the taxpayer's return for the taxable year of the net operating loss for which the election is to be in effect." Id. In this case, "the year of the net operating loss" is 2005, and the due date for filing that return was in April 2006.

C. Interest on underpayments and overpayments