Larkin v. Comm'r
[…] It appears that both parties may have assumed that a credit from a 2003 overpayment (originally paid by the Larkins by April 2004) would, no matter when it was administratively credited against the 2006 liability, have been treated as if it had been paid at least as early as the due date of the 2006 return (i.e., April 2007) and would therefore have precluded the accrual of any interest for 2006. But that is not the case. The provisions on underpayment interest include section 6601(f), which provides:

SEC. 6601(f). Satisfaction by Credits.--If any portion of a tax is satisfied by credit of an overpayment, then no interest shall be imposed under this section on the portion of the tax so satisfied for any period during which, if the credit had not been made, interest would have been allowable with respect to such overpayment. * * * [Emphasis added.]

As we have noted, the Government will owe no interest if the relevant return was deemed untimely filed, see supra note 8, and the overpayment was "refunded within 45 days after the date the return is filed", sec. 6611(e)(1).