Larkin v. Comm'r
[…] Taxpayer suits for refund of underpayment interest paid or for allowance of additional interest on overpayments must be brought in a District Court or the Court of Federal Claims. See 28 U.S.C. secs. 1346(a), 1491(a)(1) (2006).

D. Section 6404 abatement of interest

The Commissioner has the authority "to abate the unpaid portion of the assessment of any tax or any liability in respect thereof, which * * * is excessive in amount, or * * * is erroneously or illegally assessed." Sec. 6404(a). Section 6404(e) provides:

(1) In general.--In the case of any assessment of interest on--



(A) any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or
employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial or managerial act, or



(B) any payment of any tax described in section 6212(a) to the extent that any unreasonable error or delay in such payment is attributable to such an officer or employee being erroneous or dilatory in performing a ministerial or managerial act,



the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an error or delay shall be taken into account only if no significant aspect of such error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer involved, and after the Internal Revenue Service has contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to such deficiency or payment.
The regulations define a "managerial act" as--
an administrative act that occurs during the processing of a taxpayer's case involving the temporary or permanent loss of records or the exercise of judgment or discretion relating to management of personnel.