Larkin v. Comm'r
[…] The Larkins do not seek in this case an award of interest for 2003, and we could not grant it. The sliver of interest refund jurisdiction that Congress has granted to the Tax Court--i.e., to order a refund of interest on an overpayment that we have determined, see sec. 6512(b)(2)--has no application here. Taxpayer suits for refund of underpayment interest paid or for allowance of additional interest on overpayments must be brought in a District Court or the Court of Federal Claims. See 28 U.S.C. secs. 1346(a), 1491(a)(1) (2006).

D. Section 6404 abatement of interest

The Commissioner has the authority "to abate the unpaid portion of the assessment of any tax or any liability in respect thereof, which * * * is excessive in amount, or * * * is erroneously or illegally assessed." Sec. 6404(a). Section 6404(e) provides:

(1) In general.--In the case of any assessment of interest on--



(A) any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or