Larkin v. Comm'r
[…] See sec. 6621(a)(1)(B). An example that does have a bearing on this case is the date that interest begins to run, see supra note 8: On the one hand, a taxpayer will owe underpayment interest beginning on "the last date prescribed for payment", sec. 6601(a), which for individual income tax is the due date of the return--typically April 15 of the following year, see secs. 6072(a), 6151(a)--without regard to when or whether he actually files his return. On the other hand, the Government will owe no interest on an overpayment before the return is filed, sec. 6611(b)(3); and where (as here) the relevant return is deemed untimely filed, see supra note 8, the Government will owe no interest at all if the overpayment "is refunded within 45 days after the date the return is filed", sec. 6611(e)(1).

The Code partially addresses the asymmetry between overpayment interest and underpayment interest with the interest netting provision of section 6621(d), which provides: