8:18-cv-1173 (GLS/CFH)
[…] See Graziadio v. Culinary Inst. of Am., 817 F.3d 415, 429 (2d Cir. 2016); Summa v. Hofstra Univ., 708 F.3d 115, 125 (2d Cir. 2015). For the reasons explained above, even assuming Larkin has raised a prima facie claim for Title VII and FMLA retaliation, because CVPH had a non-retaliatory, non-pretextual reason for terminating Larkin, Larkin's claims fail. Accordingly, CVPH is entitled to summary judgment as to Larkin's Title VII and FMLA retaliation claims, and the claims are dismissed. C. FMLA Interference
Under 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter." "An employee may bring an interference claim against the employer when the employer in some manner impeded the employee's exercise of the rights afforded substantive protection under the FMLA." Bowman v.