NO. 5-14-0443
[…] Id. at 963. The plaintiff attempted to state a cause of action under this statute by alleging that she was denied "the benefits of SIUE's Affirmative Action policies." However, as explained above, this allegation is clearly res judicata. Moreover, a claim of individual employment discrimination, such as that alleged in the plaintiff's complaint, appears to be one that is properly brought under section 2-102 of the Illinois Human Rights Act (775 ILCS 5/2-102 (West 2012)), which declares that it is a civil rights violation "[f]or any employer to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment on the basis of unlawful discrimination or citizenship status." It is unclear to this court why the plaintiff did not proceed under the procedures set forth therein, which constitute a jurisdictional prerequisite for relief. See 775 ILCS 5/7A-102 (West 2012).