NO. CV-09-5015-RMP.
[…] Once an administrative forfeiture proceeding is commenced by sending a notice of forfeiture proceedings, a person whose property is the subject of the forfeiture may proceed in any of three ways. First, one may pursue a judicial remedy by contesting the seizure and forfeiture in United States District Court. 19 U.S.C. § 1608; 21 C.F.R. § 1316.78. A person may halt the administrative forfeiture process and trigger the judicial hearing by filing, within 20 days from the date at the top of the notice letter, a claim of ownership accompanied by a cost bond with the ATF. 19 U.S.C. § 1608. The cost bond should be in the amount of either "$5000 or 10 percent of the value of the claimed property, whichever is lower, but not less than $250 dollars." 19 U.S.C. § 1608. Therefore, the cost bond must be $250 at the least, $5000 at the most. 19 U.S.C. § 1608. If the person wishes to contest the forfeiture in district court but does not have the money to provide the cost bond, he may submit a sworn affidavit setting forth the basis for