15-CV-3239 (CBA)(RML)
[…] Turkmen v. Hasty, 789 F.3d 218, 237 (2d Cir. 2015). Accordingly, his religion claim cannot proceed under a Bivens rubric.
b. RFRA
RFRA is a different matter. See Hankins v. Lyght, 441 F.3d 96, 105-06 (2d Cir. 2006) (applying RFRA's strictures to the federal government); see also Forde v. Baird, 720 F. Supp. 2d 170,175-76 (D. Conn. 2010) (addressing RFRA in federal prison context) Under RFRA, a "[g]overnment shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability," 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a), unless "it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest," id. § 2000bb-1(b).
The Second Circuit has held that another potentially relevant statute, the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc et seq., does not apply to the federal government. Ish Yerushalayim v. United States, 374 F.3d 89, 92 (2d Cir. 2004). --------