20 Civ. 5047 (JPC)
[…] In Defendants' words, “if the state agency determines that medical improvement is not expected, i.e., permanent, then the SSA's continuing disability review will be set every five to seven years.” Reply at 7.
But the SSA's actual regulations are in some tension with Defendants' explanation. According to one regulation, the states determine whether and when applicants are disabled, but not the permanence of their disabilities, the relevant question in this case. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.903(c) (authorizing “State agencies and the Social Security Administration to make determinations about - (1) Whether you are disabled or blind; (2) The date your disability or blindness began; and (3) The date your disability or blindness stopped.”). Moreover, it appears that the SSA, not the state, classifies disabilities as permanent for purposes of the review schedules that the Plan relies on.