20 Civ. 5047 (JPC)
[…] As discussed, the Pension Fund allows a participant to establish eligibility for a disability pension based on the SSA's determinations of permanent disability. See Plan §§ 4.08, 4.10(b)(i). According to 20 C.F.R. § 416.990(a), the SSA “conduct[s] continuing disability reviews” to ensure continued benefits eligibility. A “[p]ermanent impairment, ” under the SSA's regulation, is one for which “any medical improvement . . . is not expected . . . on the basis of [the SSA's] experience in administering the disability programs.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.990(c). If a benefits claimant's “disability is considered permanent, ” SSA “review[s] . . . continuing eligibility no less frequently than every 7 years but no more frequently than once every 5 years.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.990(d). As such, the Pension Fund considers participants to be permanently disabled-and thus entitled to a disability pension-if the SSA reviews their status no more than once every five years. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 38, 49-51; Plan §§ 4.08, 4.10(b)(i).