Larch v. Gintoli
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-20. The Act, modeled after a similar Kansas act which passed constitutional muster in Kansas v. Hendricks, 521 U.S. 346 (1997), provides a procedure for South Carolina's retention and control of individuals reaching the end of a criminal sentence for conviction of a sexually violent offense. During the course of these civil commitment proceedings, the Act provides for a jury trial, see S.C. Code. Ann. § 44-48-90, a heightened standard of proof, see S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-100(A) ("[t]he court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator"), as well as various other procedural safeguards analogous to those available for criminal defendants.