Laraia v. Kimberly-Clark Corp.
[…] For personal injury actions, the statutes of limitations in Wisconsin and Illinois are respectively three and two years. See Wis. Stat. § 893.54; 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/13-202. This action is therefore untimely if Illinois' statute of limitations applies.

Kimberly-Clark argues that, under Wisconsin's borrowing statute, § 893.07, this court must borrow Illinois' statute of limitations and dismiss this action as untimely. Wisconsin Statute § 893.07 provides:

(1) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this state.

(2) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies to that action has not expired, but the applicable Wisconsin period of limitation has expired, no action may be maintained in this state.
Wis. Stat. § 893.07. Wisconsin courts use a "place of injury test" to determine whether a cause of action is "foreign" under § 893.07. Abraham v. Gen. Cas. Co. of Wis., 217 Wis. 2d 294, 304, 576 N.W.2d 46 (1998).