Lara v. State
[…] The district court held a trustworthiness hearing outside the presence of the jury to assess the admissibility of the statements. The court determined that the challenged statements regarding the initial disclosures of the sexual abuse and the recorded interview contained sufficient indicia of reliability. The statements were spontaneous, not the result of repetitive questioning, without apparent motive to fabricate, the terminology was consistent with a child of that age and did not appear rehearsed, and the child was in a mental state consistent with the nature of the event. See NRS 51.385(2) ("In determining the trustworthiness of a statement [by a child describing sexual abuse], the court shall consider, without limitation, whether: (a) The statement was spontaneous; (b) The child was subjected to repetitive questioning; (c) The child had a motive to fabricate; (d) The child used terminology unexpected of a child of similar age; and (e) The child was in a stable mental state."). Furthermore, the victim testified and was subjected to cross-examination at trial. Based on our review of the hearing and the district court's findings, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the statements pursuant to NRS 51.385. See Pantano v.