Lara v. State
[…] Furthermore, the victim testified and was subjected to cross-examination at trial. Based on our review of the hearing and the district court's findings, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the statements pursuant to NRS 51.385. See Pantano v. State, 122 Nev. 782, 790-91, 138 P.3d 477, 482-83 (2006) (reviewing decision to admit testimony under NRS 51.385 for abuse of discretion). Lara also did not demonstrate that the statements were unnecessarily cumulative. See NRS 48.035(2) (providing that relevant evidence "may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by considerations of undue delay, waste of time or needless presentation of cumulative evidence"); see also Felix v. State, 109 Nev. 151, 200, 849 P.2d 220, 253 (1993) ("[T]he unlimited admission of repetitive hearsay testimony can jeopardize the fundamental fairness of the entire trial proceeding."), superceded by statute as stated in Evans v.