Civil Action No. 2:20-cv-1582
[…] There is no question that Section 6109(b) requires that a person be at least 21 years old to obtain a license to carry a concealed firearm. See 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(b) ("An individual who is 21 years of age or older may apply to a sheriff for a license to carry a firearm concealed on or about his person or in a vehicle within this Commonwealth."). Pennsylvania generally permits the open (i.e., non-concealed) carrying of firearms without a license. However, that right is limited with respect to public streets and public property in times of declared emergencies by the provisions of Section 6107, which provides:
No person shall carry a firearm upon the public streets or upon any public property during an emergency proclaimed by a State or municipal governmental executive unless that person is:
(1) Actively engaged in a defense of that person's life or property from peril or threat.
(2) Licensed to carry firearms under section 6109 (relating to licenses) or is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b) (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license).
18 Pa. C.S. § 6107(a)(1)–(2). Section 6107 ’s limitations are location-specific and apply only to public streets and property.