Civil Action No. 2:20-cv-1582
[…] " (ECF No. 36, p. 10). They contend that the challenged provisions "bar virtually all 18-to-20-year-old adult Pennsylvanians from carrying loaded, operable firearms for lawful purposes, including the purpose of being prepared to defend themselves and their families from violent assault." (ECF No. 36, p. 10).
An examination of the challenged provisions, individually and read together, shows that the prohibitions effectuated are not as broad as have been characterized by Plaintiffs. There is no question that Section 6109(b) requires that a person be at least 21 years old to obtain a license to carry a concealed firearm. See 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(b) ("An individual who is 21 years of age or older may apply to a sheriff for a license to carry a firearm concealed on or about his person or in a vehicle within this Commonwealth."). Pennsylvania generally permits the open (i.e., non-concealed) carrying of firearms without a license. However, that right is limited with respect to public streets and public property in times of declared emergencies by the provisions of Section 6107, which provides: