Civil Action No. 2:20-cv-1582
[…] (16) Any person holding a license in accordance with section 6109(f)(3).
18 Pa. C.S. § 6106(b)(1)–(16).
An examination of the exceptions set forth in Sections 6106(b) and 6107 shows that the deprivation effectuated by the interaction of Sections 6106, 6107 and 6109 do not, as Plaintiffs argue, "bar virtually all 18-to-20-year-old adult Pennsylvanians from carrying loaded, operable firearms for lawful purposes, including the purpose of being prepared to defend themselves and their families from violent assault." (ECF No. 36, p. 10). Indeed, the language of Section 6107 specifically permits the use of firearms when "[a]ctively engaged in a defense of that person's life or property from peril or threat." 18 Pa. C.S. § 6107(a)(1).