CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
[…] This waiver, therefore, justifies remand."). If Plaintiffs attempt to reverse course in state court despite the express waiver, Rockwell can remove once again.
B. Rockwell's Proposition 51 Arguments Do Not Justify Removal
Rockwell argues that the waiver does not warrant remand because it may need to assert the government-contractor defense against co-defendants pursuant to Proposition 51, California's comparative fault scheme. Cal. Civ. Code § 1431.2; Opp. at 4-5. But that is not how Proposition 51 or the removal statute operate. Under Proposition 51, "[e]ach defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount." Id . § 1431.2(a). In asbestos cases, state courts can and do allocate fault to entities immune from liability under Proposition 51. Taylor v.