Laquidara v. Westwood Reg'l Sch. Dist.
[…] Because defendants are a public entity and public employees, respectively, plaintiffs must satisfy the requirements of the TCA. See Stewart v. N.J. Tpk. Auth./Garden State Parkway, 249 N.J. 642, 655 (2022) (citing N.J.S.A. 59:1-2). The TCA "preclud[es] damages for pain and suffering [against a public entity] unless certain circumstances are met." C.W. v. Roselle Bd. of Educ., 474 N.J.Super. 644, 650 (App. Div. 2023) (quoting E.C. by D.C. v. Inglima-Donaldson, 470 N.J.Super. 41, 55 (App. Div. 2021)). N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) provides:

No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00.

In J.H. v. Mercer Cnty. Youth Det. Ctr, we held "to recover damages for pain and suffering, [a] plaintiff must suffer a permanent injury and his medical expenses must exceed the monetary threshold of $3600." 396 N.J.Super. 1, 20 (App. Div. 2007) (citing N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d)).