Laporte v. State
[…] (2) the offenses are the repeated commission of the same or similar offenses.

TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03 provides:

When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Such sentences shall run concurrently.

However, appellant by relying on these sections, completely ignores the limitation contained in TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.02 which states:

(a) A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.

(b) When a single criminal action is based on more that one charging instrument within the jurisdiction of the trial court, the state shall file written notice of the action not less than 30 days prior to the trial.

Chapter 3 of the Texas Penal Code permits the State to join several charging instruments into a single criminal action if they arise out of the same criminal episode. However, in order to accomplish this, the State must file written notice of this action as required by TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.02(b). Caughorn v. State, 549 S.W.2d 196, 197 (Tex.Crim.App. 1977). Thus, even though appellant was convicted under two indictments charging crimes that arose out of the same criminal episode, this did not constitute a single criminal action because the State had not filed the written notice necessary to achieve such results. See Smith v. State, 575 S.W.2d 41, 42 (Tex.Crim.App. 1979).