09-25-2020
[…] R.L.P., 67 So. 3d 94, 96 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011) (holding that custody-modification action could have been properly filed only in the circuit court); R.T. v. B.N.H., 66 So. 3d 807 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011) (holding that juvenile court lacked jurisdiction over action involving claims to modify visitation).
In 2012, however, the Alabama Legislature passed Ala. Acts 2012, Act No. 2012-383 ("the Act"), which is codified, in part, as § 12-15-117.1, Ala. Code 1975. That Code section provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) The Legislature finds that it was its original intent in the adoption of the [AJJA] for a juvenile court to retain continuing jurisdiction in all cases in its jurisdiction to the extent provided by law. [The Act] is curative and shall apply retroactively to ratify and confirm the exercise of continuing jurisdiction of the juvenile court to modify and enforce a judgment in cases filed in juvenile court on or after January 1, 2009, and prior to May 14, 2012. Any order of a juvenile court issued while exercising jurisdiction pursuant to this subsection during this time shall be deemed valid."
The Act also amended § 12-15-115, Ala. Code 1975, and § 12-15-117, Ala. Code 1975, to expressly provide that, once a juvenile court has established parentage, it has continuing jurisdiction to modify or enforce a corresponding custody determination. Section 12-15-115(a)(7), Ala.