C.A. No PC 01-5951.
[…] E.C. Yokley, Zoning Law and Practice § 21-6 (4th ed. 1979). Furthermore, at the time of the hearing, the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act provided that the petitioner seeking relief from zoning restrictions bears the burdens of production and persuasion as to why such relief is warranted.SNET Cellular, Inc. v. Angell, 99 F. Supp.2d 190 (D.R.I. 2000) (under Rhode Island law, the petitioner bears the burden of demonstrating that a variance should be granted). Thus, when applying for dimensional variances pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-24-41, the petitioner needed to demonstrate to the zoning board:
"(c)(1) [t]hat the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant . . . .
(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;
(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and
(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary.
***
(d)(2) in granting a dimensional variance, that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience, which means that there is no other reasonable alternative to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of one's property. The fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted is not grounds for relief." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-41.
Recently, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has indicated that G.L. 1956 § 45-24-41 requires that petitioners for dimensional variances must demonstrate that "no other reasonable alternative" exists for the enjoyment of a property's legally permitted use. Sciacca v.