C.A. No PC 01-5951.
[…] In place of these structures, they intended to construct a parking lot which would merge with their existing lot for the storage and display of LaPolla Motors' automobile inventory.
On the same date, the Board denied the appellants' petition for dimensional variances because the Board felt that the compatibility of expanding the existing auto dealership parking area would not be in character with the neighborhood. On November 9, 2001, the appellants timely filed the instant appeal with this Court pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Aggrieved parties may appeal a decision of the board to this Court pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69. This section provides that the court's review of the decision:
"(c) shall be conducted . . . without a jury. The court shall consider the record of the hearing before the zoning board of review . . . .
(d) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record, or;
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69.