Lapointe v. R.I. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] As such, she maintains, she could not have transferred property she never owned in the first instance. DHS counters that, though legally valid, Ms. LaPointe's disclaimers fall within the scope of these regulations as uncompensated transfers, resulting in a penalty period of ineligibility for MA benefits.

Ms. LaPointe does not challenge the regulations establishing the "look-back” period. Instead, she challenges the inclusion of the inherited Grant Drive property in the look back period to determine her eligibility.

IV

Discussion

A. Application of DHS Regulations

Section 34-5-8(b) of the RI Disclaimer Statute states:

[u]nless the will or inter vivos instrument creating the interest in property so disclaimed provides for another disposition of the interest, the interest shall pass in the same manner as if the disclaimant had died immediately preceding the event determining that he, she, or it is the beneficiary of the interest.

Therefore, "[t]he interest in property disclaimed shall never vest in the beneficiary. '' Section 34-5-8(c). Ms.