Lapka v. R&R Kuch Farms, Inc.
[…] Defendants could not have anticipated that plaintiff was actually suffering a heart attack, and thus, they could not have known that their inaction in not providing medical assistance to plaintiff would create an unreasonable risk of injury.

For purposes of this motion, defendants accept plaintiff's facts as true.

As a corollary argument, plaintiff asserts that defendants' violation of MCL 418.611 by failing to secure the necessary worker's compensation insurance created a rebuttable presumption of negligence because this statutory violation could result in criminal penalties. See MCL 418.641(1). Consequently, plaintiff argues that there is a genuine question of fact regarding whether defendants were negligent. We disagree.

MCL 418.641(1) provides, in part, that "[a]n employer who fails to comply with the provisions of section 611 is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be fined not more than $1,000.00, or imprisoned for not more than 6 months, or both."
--------