Lapka v. R&R Kuch Farms, Inc.
[…] However, the circuit court "retain[s] the power to decide the more fundamental issue [of] whether the plaintiff is an employee (or fellow employee) of the defendant [the employer]." Id. Consequently, the circuit court retains the power to determine whether it has jurisdiction over the case. Id. at 63. Once the circuit court determines that the WDCA applies in a particular case, the determination of what benefits are available, if any, are within the exclusive jurisdiction of the worker's compensation bureau. See MCL 418.841 ("Any dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker's compensation magistrate, as applicable.").

The parties concede that there was an employer/employee relationship on the date plaintiff suffered his heart attack.