Lapka v. R&R Kuch Farms, Inc.
[…] It is true that when an employer fails to comply with the insurance requirement of MCL 418.611, then "it is liable in tort for injuries to its employees." State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co v Roe, 226 Mich App 258, 265-266; 573 NW2d 628 (1997), citing MCL 418.641(2); see McCaul v Modern Tile & Carpet, Inc, 248 Mich App 610, 622-623; 640 NW2d 589 (2001) (an employee may pursue a negligence claim in a civil action when an employer fails to procure insurance as required by the WDCA). However, plaintiff's reliance on Smeester is misplaced.

MCL 418.641(2) provides that, "[t]he employee of an employer who violates the provisions of section 171 or 611 shall be entitled to recover damages from the employer in a civil action because of an injury that arose out of and in the course of employment notwithstanding the provisions of section 131."