19-P-630
[…] The judge considered only those premium increases that had occurred since the time of the first modification judgment, and found that those increases amounted to only $4.66 a week. She concluded "that this is not a basis for a support order from [f]ather or to order [f]ather to contribute to these expenses." Finally, the judge found that the mother had no basis to pursue her second complaint for modification, and ordered that she pay the father $3,500 for attorney's fees.
Discussion. 1. Second modification. General Laws c. 208, § 28, provides a court discretion to modify "its earlier judgment as to the care and custody of the minor children of the parties provided that the court finds that a material and substantial change in the circumstances of the parties has occurred," but also requires a judge to consider a modification of child support "if there is an inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and the amount that would result from application of the child support guidelines promulgated by the chief justice of the trial court."