19-P-630
[…] b. Inconsistency standard. The mother next contends that the child support guidelines require that the father pay her $325 a week, and that the second modification judgment denying both parties child support was a deviation, which the judge failed to support with specific written findings. See Morales, 464 Mass. at 511 ("modification is presumptively required whenever there is an inconsistency between the amount of child support ... under the existing support order and the amount ... under the guidelines"); G. L. c. 119A, § 13 (c ) ; G. L. c. 208, § 28. See also Child Support Guidelines § IV.A (2018).
When deviating from the guidelines, "the court shall make specific written findings indicating the amount of the order that would result from application of the guidelines, that the guidelines amount would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances; the specific facts of the case which justify departure from the guidelines and that such departure is consistent with the best interests of the child." G. L. c. 119A, § 13 (c).
"There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of the order which would result from the application of the guidelines is the appropriate amount of child support to be ordered.