Lanton v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(3). "A district court is not . . . obligated to wade through and search the entire record for some specific facts that might support the nonmoving party's claim." InterRoyal Corp. v. Sponseller, 889 F.2d 108, 111 (6th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 494 U.S. 1091 (1990). However, if it so chooses, the court may consider other properly presented materials in the record. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(3).

C. Fair Credit Reporting Act

Equifax is considered a consumer reporting agency ("CRA") as defined by the FCRA. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f). As such, it has certain obligations with respect to consumer reports, which are defined in the FCRA as credit reports used "in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer's eligibility for—

(A) credit or insurance to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes;

(B) employment purposes; or

(C) any other purpose authorized under section 1681b of this title."
15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1) (emphasis added).