Lantieri v. Adm'r, Unemployment Comp. Act
[…] We agree with the defendant that the court improperly found and relied upon its own facts and, accordingly, reverse the judgment of the trial court.

The plaintiff's employer, Ocean State Job Lot of Meriden Parkade, LLC, was named as a defendant but is not involved in this appeal. We refer in this opinion to the administrator of the Unemployment Compensation Act as the defendant.

.General Statutes § 31–236(a)(2)(B) provides in relevant part that an individual is not eligible for unemployment compensation benefits if “in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has been discharged ... [for] wilful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment....”


General Statutes § 31–236(a)(16) provides in relevant part: “[W]ilful misconduct means deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer's interest, or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer, when reasonably applied, provided such violation is not a result of the employee's incompetence....” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) See also Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 31–236–26.

The defendant also argues that the court exceeded its authority by improperly awarding benefits to the plaintiff instead of remanding the case to the board for further proceedings.