17-CV-979
[…] Docket Item 21-1 at 1. He also argues that the ALJ erred by not considering Lanthier's non-severe impairments in determining his RFC. Id. at 15. Lanthier argues that these legal errors warrant remand for proper consideration of his RFC.
Lanthier's argument that remand is necessary for reconsideration of his non-severe lumbar impairment is the only one with merit. Because the Court remands based on that issue, it does not otherwise address his other objections.
II. ANALYSIS
When determining a plaintiff's RFC, the ALJ must base the assessment on both severe and non-severe impairments. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545 ("[W]e will consider the limiting effects of all your impairment(s), even those that are not severe, in determining your residual functional capacity."). So even though the ALJ found that Lanthier's lumbar issues were not "severe" impairments, he nonetheless was required to consider their "limiting effects." Id.