Lantau Holdings, Ltd. v. Orient Equal Int'l Grp.
[…] Jennifer Realty Co., 98 N.Y.2d 144, 152 (2002).

"[N]evertheless, allegations consisting of bare legal conclusions, as well as factual claims either inherently incredible or contradicted by documentary evidence, are not entitled to such consideration." Quatrochi v. Citibank, N.A., 210 A.D.2d 53, 53 (1st Dept 1994) (internal citation omitted).

Whether this Court has Personal Jurisdiction over Haitong

Whether this Court has Personal Jurisdiction under CPLR 301

Plaintiff has not established that it has personal jurisdiction over Haitong under CPLR 301. CPLR 301 provides that "a court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." The recent seminal case of Daimler AG v. Bauman, 134 S. Ct. 746 (S.Ct 2014) is relevant precedent to the application of general jurisdiction.