No. 20009.
[…] See § 1372(e)(5) as amended by Section 3(a) of Pub. Law 89-389, approved April 14, 1966. 1966 U.S. Code Cong. Adm.News, p. 2160.
Taxpayer contends that the liquidating distribution which it received on its Chief Pontiac stock was not derived from a sale or exchange of such stock within the meaning of Section 1372(e) (5).
It seems to us that taxpayer is inconsistent in making such a claim because it reported the distribution on its income tax return as a long term capital gain. The only basis for capital gain treatment of the distribution is Section 331(a)(1) of the Code, which provides:
"Amounts distributed in complete liquidation of a corporation shall be treated as in full payment in exchange for the stock."
The Senate Finance Report accompanying the Act states:
"A liquidating dividend is, in effect, a sale by the stockholder of his stock to the corporation; he surrenders his interest in the corporation and receives money in place thereof.