Lanin Law. P.C. v. McGaughey
[…] The court notes that judgments docketed prior to the delivery of the Referee's deed in a mortgage foreclosure are liens on the realty which are deemed transferred to be liens on the surplus funds. Warwick Sav. Bank v Long Is. Ch. Knights of Columbus Social Serv., 253 App Div 276 [2nd Dept 1938]; Long Island Sav. Bank, FSB v Ostro, 155 Misc 2d 982 [Sup Ct Nassau 1992]. Section 1361 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law provides:

"1. Any person claiming the surplus moneys arising upon the sale of mortgaged premises, or any part thereof, either in his own name, or by his attorney, at any time before the confirmation of the report of sale, may file with the clerk in whose office the report of sale is filed, a written notice of such claim, stating the nature and extent of his claim and the address of himself or his attorney.

2. On the motion for confirmation, or at any time within three months thereafter, on notice to all parties who have appeared in the action or filed claims, on motion of any party to the action, or any person who has filed a notice-of-claim on the surplus moneys, the court, by reference or otherwise, shall ascertain and report the amount due to him or any other person who has a lien on such surplus moneys, and the priority of the several liens thereon and order distribution of surplus moneys.

3. The owner of the equity of redemption, or any party who has appeared in the action or any person who files a notice of claim or who has a recorded lien against the property shall be given notice by mail or in such other manner as the court shall direct, to attend any hearing on disposition of surplus money."

Anyone filing a timely notice of claim is entitled to participate in the surplus money proceeding. RPAPL§ 1361[2]. See also, Eastern Federal Savings & Loan Assn. v Sabatine, 76 AD2d 899 [2nd Dept 1980], app. dism., 53 NY2d 839 [2nd Dept 1981]; Long Is. Sav.