Lanier v. Capra
[…] Michigan, 501 U.S. 957, 960 (1991) (internal quotation marks omitted)).

Lanier pleaded guilty to first-degree manslaughter - a class B violent felony, see N.Y. Pen. L § 70.02(1)(a) (listing first-degree manslaughter as a class B violent felony) - pursuant to a negotiated plea agreement, with a promised sentence of 20 years' incarceration and five years' post-release supervision. This sentence falls within the New York Penal Law's statutory range. Under § 60.05(3), “every person convicted of a class B violent felony offense . . . must be sentenced to imprisonment in accordance with such section 70.02,” which provides that such a sentence “must be at least five years and must not exceed twenty-five years.” Id. A period of two-and-one-half to five years' post-release supervision also must be imposed. See § 70.00(6); § 70.45(2)(f) (fixing post-release supervision term for determinate sentences imposed under § 70.02).