Langston v. Catt
[…] Avakian, 328 Ill.App.3d at 159-60.

¶ 33 B. Sufficiency of Dr. Bodner's Section 2-622 Report

¶ 34 As stated, plaintiffs argue on appeal that the trial court erred in finding Dr. Bodner's report was insufficient to meet the requirements of section 2-622 of the Code. They contend the report had "discernable [ sic ] substance" and that it contained "implicit statements] of fact that Dr. Catt, as the attending surgeon on OSF premises, was negligent in determining what tests and procedures should be performed and when."

¶ 35 Section 2-622(a)(1) provides that a health professional's written report must set forth "the reasons for the reviewing health professional's determination that a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action exists." 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1) (West 2022).