Langston v. Catt
[…] In particular, in their response to defendants' motions to dismiss, plaintiffs specifically noted Dr. Bodner's identification of a "specific standard of care for Isis['s] *** first procedure," i.e., identifying and visualizing functionality of the ureters, as well as a breach of that standard by Dr. Catt.

¶ 41 Defendants further suggest that Dr. Bodner's report was insufficient because it did not explicitly distinguish between the involvement of Dr. Catt and OSF. Notably, section 2-622(b) of the Code provides for the filing of "a separate certificate and written report *** as to each defendant who has been named in the complaint." 735 ILCS 5/2-622(b) (West 2022). However, a single report can apply to more than one defendant and comply with section 2-622 if the "report is sufficiently broad to cover each defendant and discusses deficiencies in the medical care given by the defendants."