Case No. CL-2019-13066
[…] The parties submitted the case for a decision.
Both parties sought divorce based on fault grounds. Father alleged adultery and desertion; Mother alleged cruelty, constructive desertion, and adultery. Mother, alternatively, pled one-year separation as a no-fault ground.
II. ESTABLISHING VIRGINIA DOMICILE CAN BE A CHALLENGE FOR FOREIGN DIPLOMATS.
This Court may not award a divorce unless it has subject matter jurisdiction over the parties. Virginia Code § 20-97 grants this jurisdiction over a marriage where "one of the parties is and has been an actual bona fide resident and domiciliary of [Virginia] for at least six months preceding the commencement of the suit [for divorce] . . . ." "It is well established that domicile is defined to be a residence at a particular place, accompanied with positive or presumptive proof of an intention to remain there for an unlimited time." Harrison v. Harrison, 58 Va. App. 90, 102 (2011).