Case No. CL-2019-13066
[…] The Supreme Court of Virginia has held that:
"[S]ubject matter jurisdiction is the authority granted to a court by constitution or by statute to adjudicate a class of cases or controversies." Earley v. Landsidle, 257 Va. 365, 371 (1999) (citations omitted). Moreover, the parties cannot confer subject matter jurisdiction on the court by agreement. See Morrison v. Bestler, 239 Va. 166, 169-70 (1990) (citation omitted)."McLellan v. McLellan, 33 Va. App. 376, 380 (2000) (internal parallel citations omitted); see also VA. CODE ANN. § 20-99 ("no divorce . . . shall be granted on the uncorroborated testimony of the parties or either of them."). Virginia Code § 20-97 does not grant this Court subject matter jurisdiction over a marriage where neither of the parties has been an actual bona fide resident and domiciliary of Virginia for at least six months prior to the commencement of the suit.