Langner v. State
[…] In opposition to defendant's dismissal motion, claimant failed to refute the assertion that neither a claim nor a notice of intention to file a claim was served within 90 days after the personal injury claim accrued.As a result, the personal injury claim must be dismissed as untimely.

EPTL § 11-3.2 (b) states that "[n]o cause of action for injury to person . . . is lost because of the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed . . ." Such a "survival" action may be brought only by a duly appointed estate representative (Lichtenstein v State of New York, 93 NY2d 911 [1999]).