LANGMAN v. LAUB
[…] The twenty dollars per month rate multiplied by the twenty years of pre-separation service resulted in a $400.00 monthly benefit for his service from 1953-1973.

DISCUSSION

I. Impermissible decrease under section 204(g)(1) of ERISA

Plaintiff first argues that defendants' denial of his request for increased benefits violated section 204(g)(1) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1054 (g)(1). That section states that "[t]he accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan, other than an amendment described in section 1082(c)(8) or 1441 of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 1054 (g)(1).

Plaintiff first argues that the Trustees' application of the separation provision to his pre-separation years of service, by itself, violated section 1054(g)(1).