CIV-20-966-R
[…] Dawson and Mr. Goodwin. See ECF No. 13-1:37-40. But in Ground Six as set forth in the habeas Petition, Mr. Langley alleges that testimony from Officer Zerby was the “evidence that was more prejudicial that probative”-a theory completely different than the one raised on direct appeal. Because the issue has not been presented to any state court in the form it is now being raised in the habeas Petition, the Court should conclude that Ground Six is unexhausted. To exhaust Ground Six, Petitioner would have to return to state court and file a second post-conviction application. See 22 O.S. § 1086. However, if Petitioner did so, the OCCA would likely find that the claim was procedurally barred under a theory of waiver. See 22 O.S. § 1086 (“Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application[.]”).