CIV-20-966-R
[…] See ECF Nos. 13:47-52. In his Post-Conviction Application, Petitioner addressed this issue as it related to appellate counsel's ineffectiveness. See ECF No. 13-4:15-17. But in the post-conviction appeal, Mr. Langley did not assert that either trial or appellate counsel had been ineffective for “not asserting medical evidence to disprove [the] State.” See ECF No. 13-9. To exhaust this issue, Petitioner would have to return to state court and file a second post-conviction application. See 22 O.S. § 1086. However, if Petitioner did so, the OCCA would likely find that the claim was procedurally barred under a theory of waiver. See supra, 22 O.S. § 1086. (“Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application[.]”). As discussed, the OCCA's finding of waiver is an “independent and adequate ground” barring habeas review. See Thacker, 678 F.3d at 835. Because Mr.