Langholff v. Federal Realty Investment Trust
[…] Labor Code section 1050 states: "Any person, or agent or officer thereof, who, after having discharged an employee from the service of such person or after an employee has voluntarily left such service, by any misrepresentation prevents or attempts to prevent the former employee from obtaining employment, is guilty of a misdemeanor." Section 1052 states, "Any person who knowingly causes, suffers, or permits an agent, superintendent, manager, or employee in his employ to commit a violation of sections 1050 and 1051, or who fails to take all reasonable steps within his power to prevent such violation is guilty of a misdemeanor." Notably, however, section 1053 cautions that "[n]othing in this chapter shall prevent an employer or an agent, employee, superintendent or manager thereof from furnishing, upon special request therefor, a truthful statement concerning the reason for the discharge of an employee or why an employee voluntarily left the service of the employer." (Lab. Code, § 1053.)

e. Invasion of Privacy

Plaintiffs' seventh cause of action asserted a violation of article I, section 1, of the California Constitution by Novelli's "divulging" of James's "confidential information held by FRIT regarding his performance and conduct."