Langford v. State
[…] T.C.A. §§ 27-7-103; 40-26-105; State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 671 (Tenn. 1999). However, "the State bears the burden of raising the bar of the statute of limitations as an affirmative defense." Harris v. State, 102 S.W.3d 587, 593 (citing Sands v. State, 903 S.W.2d 297, 299 (Tenn. 1995)). The State's response to the petition did not challenge its timeliness. Nonetheless, we conclude that Petitioner has not stated a claim which is cognizable in an error coram nobis proceeding.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105(b) provides that:

[u]pon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ or error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.

The challenge to the trial court's jury instructions on voluntary intoxication could have been discovered by Petitioner and raised in a post-conviction petition or on direct appeal.