Langer v. Town of Trumbull
[…] The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a prerequisite to the filing of such an appeal." Subsection (c) of § 4-183 provides that the person appealing must serve a copy of the appeal on the agency that rendered the final decision within forty-five days after the final decision is mailed.

Chapter 814c of the General Statutes, entitled "Human Rights and Opportunities," pertains to the activities of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, discriminatory practices, the procedures for filing complaints and private rights of action. See General Statutes § 46a-51 et seq. Section 46a-83(e) provides in relevant part: "If the investigator [of a complaint filed with the CHRO] issues a finding of no reasonable cause or if the complaint is dismissed . . . . the complainant may request reconsideration of such finding or dismissal with the executive director of the commission, or his designee, not later than fifteen days from the issuance of such finding or dismissal. The executive director of the commission, or his designee, shall reconsider or reject within ninety days of the issuance of such finding or dismissal." Section 46a-94a further provides: "[A]ny complainant aggrieved by . . . rejection of reconsideration of any dismissal as provided in subsection (e) of said section 46a-83, may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183 . . . ."