Langer v. Town of Trumbull
[…] See General Statutes § 46a-51 et seq. Section 46a-83(e) provides in relevant part: "If the investigator [of a complaint filed with the CHRO] issues a finding of no reasonable cause or if the complaint is dismissed . . . . the complainant may request reconsideration of such finding or dismissal with the executive director of the commission, or his designee, not later than fifteen days from the issuance of such finding or dismissal. The executive director of the commission, or his designee, shall reconsider or reject within ninety days of the issuance of such finding or dismissal." Section 46a-94a further provides: "[A]ny complainant aggrieved by . . . rejection of reconsideration of any dismissal as provided in subsection (e) of said section 46a-83, may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183 . . . ."

"It is a well-settled principle of [statutory] construction that specific terms covering the given subject matter will prevail over general language of the same or another statute which might otherwise prove controlling." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)