Lange v. Clallam Cnty., Corp.
[…] 1. Mandamus Is Not Available To Review Land Use Decisions

As a threshold issue, the parties dispute whether LUPA's exclusive remedy provision, RCW 36.70C.030, barred Lange's application for the writ of mandamus. RCW 36.70C.030(1) provides that LUPA "shall be the exclusive means of judicial review of land use decisions, except that [LUPA] does not apply to ... (b) [j]udicial review of applications for a writ of mandamus or prohibition." (Emphasis added.) Thus LUPA's exclusive remedy provision did not bar Lange's application for the writ of mandamus. Stafne v. Snohomish County, 156 Wn.App. 667, 687, 234 P.3d 225 (2010), review granted on other issues andaff'd, 174 Wn.2d 24 (2012).