Langdon v. Lutheran Broth
[…] Because appellee is a foreign society that is incorporated under the laws of Minnesota, we must look to the laws of Minnesota in order to determine whether appellee has invested its funds in a permissible manner. Minnesota Statutes 1978, § 64A.39(3), provides that any fraternal society may make

"[s]uch investments, including real estate holdings, as are permitted by the laws of this state for the investment of assets of life insurance companies, and subject to the limitations thereon."

The Minnesota Statutes 1978, § 61A.281, concerning the investment of assets of life insurance companies provides in pertinent part:

"A domestic life insurance company may organize and hold, or acquire and hold, more than 50 percent of the capital stock of any corporation organized under the laws of the United States or any state thereof, or the Dominion of Canada or any province thereof, or if approved by the commissioner, elsewhere, which is one or more of the following: (1) a corporation providing investment advisory, management or sales service to an investment company or to an insurance company; . . . The limits contained in the other investment sections of the insurance code shall not apply to such holdings, provided that the aggregate cost of the investments made under this subdivision shall not exceed five percent of the domestic life insurance company's admitted assets."

A fraternal benefit society in Minnesota is, therefore, allowed to purchase more than 50% of the capital stock in a company that provides investment advice, management or sales service to an investment company. That is exactly what Lutheran Brotherhood has done in the case at bar.