Lang v. State
[…] State, 658 So.2d 1232, 1232 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995) ("The trial court erred in imposing public defender fees without giving . . . notice of the right to a hearing to contest that amount. . . . Accordingly, we REVERSE the imposition of the fees and remand to allow Kirby . . . opportunity to be heard on the amount of the fee."). We remand to allow appellant an opportunity to be heard on the amount of the fee.

We strike the $20.00 surcharge imposed pursuant to section 938.06 for the Crime Stoppers Trust Fund because the statute authorizes imposition of the surcharge only when a sentencing court has levied a "fine prescribed by law for any criminal offense." § 938.06(1), Fla. Stat. (2001) ("In addition to any fine prescribed by law for any criminal offense, there is hereby assessed as a court cost an additional surcharge of $20 on such fine . . . ."). Here the trial court erred in assessing "an additional surcharge of $20" because no fine was imposed.