Lang v. State
[…] State, 787 So.2d 193, 193 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001) (reversing and remanding "to allow appellant an opportunity to contest the imposition of the public defender lien," where lack of hearing at sentencing as to amount had been argued on motion under Rule 3.800(b)); see generally Nicholson v. State, 846 So.2d 1217, 1219 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003) ("Rule 3.800 expressly applies to any `sentencing error.' We think a sentencing error is not only an error in a `sentence' but also any error that occurs as part of the sentencing process.").

Section 938.19 provides:

[I]n each county in which a teen court has been created, a county may adopt a mandatory cost to be assessed in specific cases as provided for in subsection (1) by incorporating by reference the provisions of this section in a county ordinance. . .

(1) A sum of $3, which shall be assessed as a court cost by both the circuit court and the county court in the county against every person who . . . is convicted of . . . a violation of a state criminal statute . . . . The $3 assessment for court costs shall be assessed in addition to any fine . . . or other court cost . . . .

Chapter 634, Ordinance Code (Fines and Costs), section 634.106 (2001), entitled "Teen court programs," provides:

Pursuant to the authority granted in section 938.19, Florida Statutes: