Lang v. Roche
[…] In the Underlying Lawsuit, respondents accused Lang of making defamatory statements in a government claim; however, statements made in a government claim are absolutely privileged. As a result, Lang successfully SLAPPed down the Underlying Lawsuit, as is discussed in detail in our opinion in B214622. Lang’s present lawsuit seeks compensation for the financial damage wrought by respondents’ SLAPP, including the loss of Lang’s real property in Topanga Canyon, which Roché obtained at a sheriff’s sale based on a default judgment in the Underlying Lawsuit against “Eric Lang.” Section 425.18 is the statute applicable to this case.

2. Request for a Continuance

Lang requested a continuance pursuant to section 425.18, subdivision (e): “A party opposing a special motion to strike a SLAPPback may file an ex parte application for a continuance to obtain necessary discovery. If it appears that facts essential to justify opposition to that motion may exist, but cannot then be presented, the court shall grant a reasonable continuance to permit the party to obtain affidavits or conduct discovery or may make any other order as may be just.” (Italics added.)

The fact “essential to justify opposition” in this case was the trial court’s imminent judgment in the Underlying Lawsuit.