Lang v. Roche
[…] (Westamco Investment Co. v. Lee (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 481, 487.) “[I]t is unnecessary to plead a civil conspiracy to pursue a malicious prosecution action against an attorney who files and prosecutes an action on behalf of a client.” (Ibid.) A “plaintiff’s cause of action for malicious prosecution [is] not subject to the prefiling approval requisites of section 1714.10.” (Alden v. Hindin (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1502, 1506.) If the plaintiff does plead a civil conspiracy against lawyers stemming from their legal representation, he must comply with Civil Code section 1714.10.

Lang alleges a conspiracy involving the Attorneys. Accordingly, he had to obtain a prefiling order, unless exempt. No prefiling order is required “where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain.” (Civ. Code, § 1714.10, subd. (c).)

The Attorneys owe no fiduciary or other independent legal duty to Lang. No duty arises merely by virtue of the Attorneys’ professional representation of Lang’s adversary in litigation. (See Evans v.