Lang v. Albin Marine, Inc.
[…] "A defendant does not confer general jurisdiction on the courts of Florida by occasionally soliciting business there."Fraser, 594 F.3d at 847, citing Price v. Point Marine, Inc., 610 So. 2d 1339, 1342 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992). There is no allegation that either the advertizing or participation in the boat shows or the two dealerships on the east coast of Florida influenced plaintiff. See, e.g., Fraser, 594 F.3d at 848.

Finally, plaintiff relies on Florida Statutes § 48.181 (Doc. #32, p. 5), a Florida substitute service of process statute which provides:

(3) Any person, firm, or corporation which sells, consigns, or leases by any means whatsoever tangible or intangible personal property, through brokers, jobbers, wholesalers, or distributors to any person, firm, or corporation in this state is conclusively presumed to be both engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state and operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state.

Fla. Stat. § 48.181(3). Section 48.181(3) requires the plaintiff to allege and prove the defendants had a requisite degree of control over the jobber, broker, wholesaler or distributor which sold their products within the state of Florida. Dinsmore v.