No. 0116816
[…] Count 7
In paragraph 8 and 9 of the seventh count, the Plaintiff alleges that the Defendant has not paid the Plaintiffs' claim and has failed to defend or indemnify him. The Plaintiff claims these acts are a violation of § 38a-816(1) and (6) of CUIPA. This statute provides, in pertinent part that:
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
(1) Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. Making, issuing or circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement, sales presentation omission or comparison. . .
6) Unfair claim settlement practices. Committing or performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice. . . CT Page 1193
There are no allegations of facts to substantiate a violation of § 38-816(1).