Lane v. Thomas
[…] [Citation.]” Here, Lane’s local rule violations and refusals to participate in the proceeding were not “procedural mistakes”; nor were they attributable to counsel. The court could well view her failures to attend any of the proceedings after determining to prosecute the action herself, as evidencing repeated, willful violations of local rules and the court’s orders, particularly given her express statements that she refused to participate in the proceedings.

Furthermore, the court was not required to actually impose lesser sanctions before dismissing her complaint. Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b), authorizes the court to impose sanctions, including dismissing an action or pleading “if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case.” (Italics added.)

In Tliche v. Van Quathem, supra, 66 Cal.App.4th 1054, the trial court dismissed the plaintiff’s action for failure to serve the summons within the 60-day time frame set by a Los Angeles County Superior Court local rule.