Lane v. Thomas
[…] The court had ample reason to believe that less severe sanctions would be ineffective, given Lane’s persistent, repeated, and determined refusal to appear or participate in the action and her continued flouting of the orders of the court.

IV. Notice

Lane contends that reversal of the judgment dismissing her first amended complaint is required because she was not provided adequate notice that the court intended to dismiss the complaint as a sanction.

As we have recognized, Code of Civil Procedure section 575.2, authorizing the imposition of sanctions, including dismissal, for violation of local rules, provides in relevant part that, “[n]o penalty may be imposed under this section without prior notice to, and an opportunity to be heard by, the party against whom the penalty is sought to be imposed.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 575.2, subd. (a).) Moreover, not only the statute, but constitutional requirements must be satisfied. “Due process mandates adequate notice and opportunity to be heard prior to the imposition of sanctions.