Lane v. Thomas
[…] Proc., § 575.2, subd. (b); Garcia v. McCutchen [(1997)] 16 Cal.4th [469,] 481); and (2) dismissal is appropriate only if less severe sanctions would be ineffective (Gov. Code, § 68608, subd. (b).)” (Tliche v. Van Quathem, supra, 66 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1061-1062.) A third limitation—adequate notice and opportunity to be heard prior to the imposition of sanctions—is required not only by principles of due process, but also by the authorizing statute. Code of Civil Procedure section 575.2, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “No penalty may be imposed under this section without prior notice to, and an opportunity to be heard by, the party against whom the penalty is sought to be imposed.”

“In administering the fast track system, the trial court must exercise its discretion at each stage of a lawsuit in the process of bringing a case to trial, or alternatively, imposing sanctions such as dismissal.