In re E.P.F.L.
[…] Accordingly, we find no trial court error in overruling Father's demurrer on the issue of active efforts.

¶ 43 In his other proposition of error, Father argues that the trial court erred by refusing to invoke the rule of sequestration of witnesses after it was requested by Father's attorney to exclude State's witness Alayna Farris after noticing her presence in the courtroom. Title 12 O.S.2001 § 2615 provides, “At the request of a party the court shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.” An “exception to the rule has widely been considered to be within the discretion of the trial court, and that is for an expert witness, testifying not as to the truthfulness of facts in controversy, but rendering an opinion based upon a stated or assumed set of facts.” Clark v.