In re E.P.F.L.
[…] However, he testified he started working on the new plan as soon as he got out of jail and, at the time of trial, he had been sober for ten months.

¶ 21 The jury found by proof beyond a reasonable doubt that Father's parental rights to the Children should be terminated because Father failed to correct the conditions which led to them being adjudicated deprived. The trial court entered an order upon jury verdict terminating Father's parental rights.

¶ 22 Father appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 23 Father contends the trial court erred in overruling his demurrer. Title 12 O.S.2001 § 577 provides, “The party on whom rests the burden of the issues must first produce his evidence; after he has closed his evidence the adverse party may interpose and file a demurrer thereto, upon the ground that no cause of action or defense is proved.” If the court sustains the demurrer, “judgment shall be rendered for the party demurring as the state of the pleadings or the proof shall demand.” Id.