In re E.P.F.L.
[…] Father argues in his brief that he was prejudiced by the trial court's refusal to exclude Farris because “the expert witness had the opportunity to formulate an opinion as to a critical element of the State's case by listening to the evidence provided at trial by the other witnesses and her opinion could have been influence[d] by the testimony of the other witnesses.”

¶ 45 We do not view this as prejudicial—Section 2703 of the Oklahoma Evidence Code provides for such an occurrence. 12 O.S. Supp.2009 § 2703. “The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing.Id. (emphasis added). Any change in an expert's testimony based on evidence gleaned in the courtroom may, in the course of events, provide ammunition on cross-examination.