Lane v. Security Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Although a legal or equitable interest in the property is not necessary to sustain an insurable interest, it is necessary that the insured have "`a right in or against the property which some court will enforce upon the property, a right so closely connected with it and so much dependent for value upon the continued existence of it alone, as that a loss of the property will cause pecuniary damage to the holder of the right against it'" ( Scarola v. Insurance Co., 31 N.Y.2d 411, 413). The owner's minor son does not hold such an interest.

In addition, section 3404 Ins. of the Insurance Law contains the form of the standard fire insurance policy of the State of New York and mandates its use. A policy, such as the one in this case, that insures against the peril of fire must contain "terms and provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the standard fire policy" (Insurance Law § 3404 [f] [1] [A]).