Lane v. Security Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Thus, plaintiff's son is "an insured" under the policy, and the loss is not covered ( see, Branch v. Chenango Mut. Ins. Co. [appeal No. 2], 225 A.D.2d 1079; see also, Allstate Ins. Co. v. Mugavero, supra, at 164).

We reject plaintiff's contention that any policy of fire insurance that excludes from coverage losses resulting from intentional acts committed by "an insured", as opposed to "the insured", violates Insurance Law § 3404 (f) (1) (A) by providing significantly less coverage than the standard fire insurance policy set forth in Insurance Law § 3404 (e). The standard policy is silent with respect to such an exclusion, and it does not define the term "insured". "The extent of the application of insurance under [the standard] policy * * * and any other provision or agreement not inconsistent with the provisions of this policy, may be provided for in writing added hereto" (standard policy, lines 42-47). Defendant insurer complied with this provision, and its policy form was approved by the Superintendent of Insurance pursuant to Insurance Law § 2307 (b) and § 3404 (f) (1) ( see, Matter of Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. [Hogan], 82 N.Y.2d 57, 61).