Lane v. Menard, Inc.
[…] We conclude that these facts are sufficient to establish as a matter of law that the Defendants had probable cause to believe that Lane had committed a theft on July 20, 2022.

Lane argues that Salgado did not know at the time of the detention that Lane had purchased blades for his utility knife. We too do not consider the fact that Lane purchased these blades.

V. Lane's Detention was Reasonable

[¶23] The Act also provides that, for the merchant to be immune from suit under the Act, the detention of the suspected shoplifter must be reasonable. See I.C. § 35-33-6-2(c) ("The detention must . . . (1) be reasonable and last only for a reasonable time; and (2) not extend beyond the arrival of a law enforcement officer or two (2) hours, whichever first occurs."). Lane argues that the actions of the Defendants here were unreasonable. Again, we disagree.

[¶24] The evidence regarding Lane's detention is uncontroverted.