Lane v. Lake Cnty. Hous. Comm'n
[…] Id. ¶ 9.

A. Statutory Background

In 1974, Congress established the Section 8 program “[f]or the purpose of aiding lower-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed housing.” Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-383, § 8(a), 88 Stat 663, 662 (1974) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1437f). Under 42 U.S.C. § 1437f (“Section 8”), local PHAs are authorized to offer different housing programs.

The Homeownership Option (“HO”) is the component of the Section 8 program at issue here. FAC ¶ 13. The HO provides low-income families with assistance in purchasing homes for residential use. Id. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(15), a PHA administering Section 8 tenant-based assistance programs “may, at the option of the agency, provide assistance for homeownership under subsection (y).” A PHA may alternatively “contract with a nonprofit organization to administer a homeownership program under subsection (y).” Id. The HO allows Section 8 tenant-based assistance, which would otherwise subsidize rent, to be used to cover a participating family's mortgage and other homeownership costs. See 24 C.F.R. § 982.625, et seq.