Lane v. Flack
[…] While it appears that, as a matter of law, elected county treasurers are public officers and, therefore, are not generally employees of the county (Matter of Toomey v. New York State Legislature, 2 N.Y.2d 446; Youngman v. Town of Oneonta, 204 App. Div. 96, affd 236 N.Y. 521), the Legislature may otherwise specifically provide by statute. (Matter of Toomey v. New York State Legislature, supra, p 449.) Subsequent to the Toomey case relied upon by the plaintiffs, the Legislature did so specifically provide for the public officer by amending group 16 of subdivision 1 of section 3 of the Workers' Compensation Law (L 1965, ch 587).

The Workers' Compensation Law provides, in group 19 of subdivision 1 of section 3, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any municipal corporation or other political subdivision of the state may bring its employees or officers, elective or appointed or otherwise * * * within the coverage of this chapter * * * notwithstanding the definitions of the terms `employment,' `employer' or `employees'." It is undisputed that the defendant had been brought within the workers' compensation insurance coverage of the County of Greene (cf. Workers' Compensation Law, § 54, subd 6).