Lane County v. McDougal
[…] Defendant challenged the location of all of Sohm's comparable sales. Sohm presented two listings, one dated December 2008 and the other dated April 2010, to support his indicated value. Listings are generally recognized as the upper limit for most completed sale transactions.

In determining the subject property's real market value, Sohm ignored the chipping operation. Sohm's approach is contrary to ORS 308.235 which provides, in pertinent part, that:

"(1) Taxable real property shall be assessed by a method which takes into consideration:

"(a) The applicable land use plans, including current zoning and other governmental land use restrictions;

"(b) The improvements on the land and in the surrounding country and also the use, earning power and usefulness of the improvements, and any rights or privileges attached thereto or connected therewith; and

"(c) The quality of the soil, and the natural resources in, on or connected with the land, its conveniences to transportation lines, public roads and other local advantage of a similar or different kind."