Lane Constr. Corp. v. Vt. Electric
[…] The Board's decision resulted in defendant's defaulting on its payments to the R.E.A.

Following defendant's failure to make the second payment, plaintiff moved for summary judgment herein. The parties stipulated to the facts, and defendant raised the defense of legal impracticality because of the effect of 31 U.S.C. § 3713. The trial court rejected the defense and entered judgment in favor of plaintiff.

In relevant part, 31 U.S.C. § 3713 provides that:

(a) (1) A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when:

(A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and

(i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property;

. . . .

(2) This section does not apply to a case under title 11.

(b) A representative of a person or an estate (except a trustee acting under title 11) paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.

On appeal, defendant again claims that the doctrine of legal impracticality precludes payment and thus serves as a valid defense to plaintiff's suit. Defendant further contends that the trial court's rationale in support of its decision is unjustified.