Landwer v. Sodhi
[…] While not conclusive on its own, Sodhi's affidavit along with Landwer's fact-devoid complaint are sufficient together to enable the Court to conclude that it does not have personal jurisdiction over Sodhi based on him "doing business" in Illinois.

2. Landwer Fails To Allege Facts Sufficient To Establish Personal Jurisdiction Under 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c)

Landwer contends that this Court has jurisdiction over Sodhi under Illinois's catch-all provision. 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (allowing Illinois courts to exercise personal jurisdiction "on any basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.") The Seventh Circuit has held that "there is no operative difference between those two constitutional limits." Mobile Anesthesiologists Chi., LLC v. Anesthesia Assoc. of Houston Metroplex, P.A., 623 F.3d 440, 443 (7th Cir. 2010).