Landwer v. Sodhi
[…] Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 472 (1985). In either case, "each defendant's contacts with the forum state must be assessed individually." Calder v. Jones, 465 U.S. 783, 790 (1984).

Landwer states in his response brief "the parties agree there is no general jurisdiction over defendant[] in this case. The dispute is whether there is specific jurisdiction." (Plaintiff's Response Brief) ("Response Br.") [ECF No. 25] at 5. Landwer argues the bases for personal jurisdiction rests in 735 ILCS 5/2-209(b)(4) and (c). Section (b)(4) allows a court to exercise jurisdiction "in any action arising within or without this State against any person who: (4) Is a natural person or corporation doing business within this State." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(b)(4). Section (c) is a catch-all provision that allows the court to exercise jurisdiction "on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c). The Court will address each of the alleged bases in turn.

1. Landwer Fails To Allege Facts Sufficient To Establish Personal Jurisdiction Under 735 ILCS 5/2-209(b)(4)