Landwehrle v. Bianchi
[…] B. CPLR 3211(a)(1) and CPLR 3211(a)(5)

Although Damiani purported to move to dismiss the above causes of action on the ground that the action is time-barred (see CPLR 3211[a][5]) and based on a defense founded upon documentary evidence (see CPLR 3211 [a][1]), Damiani made no argument in its motion papers supporting those requests for relief. Rather, Damiani's discussion of the grounds for dismissal was focused solely on an alleged failure to state a cause of action.

C. CPLR 8501 (a) - Security for Costs

CPLR 8501(a) mandates the court, "upon motion by the defendant," to "order security for costs to be given by the plaintiffs where none of them is a domestic corporation, a foreign corporation licensed to do business in the state or a resident of the state when the motion is made" (emphasis added) (see Clement v Durban, 32 N.Y.3d 337, 344-345 [2018]). The rule provides an exception where the plaintiff has been allowed to proceed as a poor person or is the petitioner in a habeas corpus proceeding (see id. at 344).