Landwehrle v. Bianchi
[…] (Cal Civ Code § 1708.85). Damiani contended that this cause of action should be dismissed against it because the California statute conflicts with New York public policy, as articulated in

Civil Rights Law § 52-b. Damani also argued that the plaintiff cannot assert a cause of action under California law in the courts of New York. The court rejects these arguments for the same reasons as explained above regarding the first cause of action, which was asserted under New Jersey law.

5. Fifth Cause of Action - 18 USC §2252A

18 USC §2252A governs activities relating to material constituting or containing child pornography, and states in pertinent part that,

"Any person who knowingly
"advertises, promotes, presents, distributes, or solicits through the mails, or using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, any material or purported material in a manner that reflects the belief, or that is intended to cause another to believe, that the material or purported material is, or contains-
"(i) an obscene visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or
"(ii) a visual depiction of an actual minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct;
"shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)."
Moreover, the statute defines "sexually explicit conduct" to mean,