Landstar Ranger, Inc. v. MDZ Logistics, LLC
[…] Wooten v. McDonald Transit Assoc., Inc., 788 F.3d 490, 498 (5th Cir. 2015). Well-pleaded factual allegations are assumed to be true, except regarding damages. United States v. Shipco Gen., Inc., 814 F.2d 1011, 1014 (5th Cir. 1987).

Before a default judgment can be entered, the plaintiff must file an affidavit “stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit . . . [or] stating that the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service.” 50 U.S.C. §§ 3931(b)(1)(A)-(B). “If based upon the affidavits . . . the court is unable to determine whether the defendant is in military service, the court, before entering judgment, may require the plaintiff to file a bond in an amount approved by the court.” Id. § 3931(b)(3).

3. Analysis

A. Default Judgment is Procedurally Appropriate